QUESTION

Am I entitled to receive some of my grandparent's inheritance?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a child born out of wedlock, and my grandparents died and their estate was settled without me being involved. Am I entitled to receive some of their inheritance?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Maybe.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Maybe. You should have hired a lawyer. Hopefully you didn't wait too long and lose possible rights.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what it states in your grandparent's will. In Indiana, a grandchild is not necessarily entitled to any claim on a grandparent's estate, but they can in certain circumstances. You should consult a probate attorney in your area to be certain of your rights.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming your paternity has been established, you would inherit from them only if a) they have no will and your parent is deceased or b) if they have a will that provides for you (including through its definition of grandchild).
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It is hard to say. If they had a Will that included you as a beneficiary, then yes. If they had a Will that did not include you as a beneficiary, then no, unless your parent predeceased them, then maybe. If they died without Wills and your parent survived them, then no. If your parent predeceased them, then maybe.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
If either of them left a will and included you in it, yes. If your parent who is their child passed away before them and neither of them left a will, yes. But if other cases, not necessarily. Each grandparent's estate needs to be considered separately. If neither left a will then your parent would inherit as an heir at law. If you were not legally adopted, you would be an heir of your mother and your father, if paternity was established legally. However, heirs don't necessarily inherit if someone leaves a will making other provisions.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
You do not take from a grandparent unless your mother or father who is the daughter or son of your grandparent died before your grandparent. You may wish to check the probate court in which your grandparent's estate was probated to see if you were listed in a will. If there is no will, there may be a trust. You should check with your parent to determine this.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Donald B. Lawrence
If the relationship can be established, you would be a potential heir of your grandparents tracing through your parent who was their child. However, unless there was a specific provision for some inheritance to go directly to you, unless your parent predeceased your grandparents, any benefit to you would be passed through your parent to you. Your grandparents could exclude you from receiving any inheritance from them by a specific provision to that effect in their wills or trust.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters