QUESTION

Are lawyers allowed to take over half of your inheritence money?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I know someone who recently turned 18 and was finally of age to receive the money his deceased father had left for him, but the lawyer who helped him obtain the inheritance took most of it. Is this allowed? If so, is there anyway to avoid having most of your inheritance money taken? Also, do they take taxes out of it before giving it to you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
In Florida there is no inheritance tax. I don't know what work the lawyer did or how much is involved. However, probate courts have to right to review attorney fees and if the judge thinks it is too high, he can make the lawyer give some of it back. Lawyers may not charge an excessive fee- it's in our Bar rules.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters