QUESTION

Are the children responsible for her debts and loans from her bank?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother passed away and she had her property put into a trust fund for us children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Children are not responsible for the debts of parents in Florida ( except those which attach to land they inherit like a mortgage) in that case, the liability ends with the property.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters