QUESTION

Are there court costs for everyone involved in the same estate planning case?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Are there court costs for all parties representing themselves in the same case? Example 4 people are contesting an estate. Do all four get charged every time they go to court?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Not necessarily, but possibly. If the four are acting in concert and working together (each will need separate representation) they should be able to keep costs down. If everyone is acting alone and filing their own motions, etc., then they might possibly pay multiple costs.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Attorney's fees are incurred by the estate's attorney each time that attorney goes to court. The cost is generally borne by the Estate. If a person is representing himself, then he or she would not incur attorneys fees but or her share of the estate may be equally diminished by the fees incurred by the Estate. This response is not intended to create an attorney client relationship. The response is solely intended to answer the question presented. Additional facts and issues are unknown to the responding attorney. Should you still have questions, legal assistance should be sought by making an appointment to meet with an attorney, rather than attempting to resolve the issue via e mail. This response is merely provided to give direction to assist you in the decision of whether you should contact an attorney or not.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
In Georgia probate court costs are based on what is filed with the court, not on court appearances.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters