QUESTION

As an adopted grandchild and the passing of my grandmother, I need to know how long it will take for her will to be read, and will I be notified?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

There is no requirement for the will to be read. In Missouri, a will has to be submitted to the probate court within a year. If you are named in the will, you will be notified.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
There generally is no reading of the Will. This is largely a Hollywood invention. You would be notified if you are an heir or beneficiary under the Will. It is not clear from your summary if that is the case. You would be able to get a copy of the Will from the probate court, one way or another, once it has been filed.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
In Nevada, there usually is no reading of a Will. The Will should be lodged within 30 days of death with the local probate court where you grandmother resided. If a probate is opened you are entitled to legal notice as you are within the second degree. I suggest you contact the court to see if the Will has been lodged and order a copy of it has. If you have more questions thereafter seek legal counsel.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If you were adopted away you have no rights unless you were left something in the will. Wills are not read. That is a fiction. You would only be notified once a probate proceeding is started and only if you were not adopted out the family or again are a beneficiary.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
If you received a bequest in the will, you will probably be contacted by the executor of the succession after the will has been probated in court. This usually takes a couple of months.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement of a formal "reading of the will", its now called probate. If you are an interested party you will be notified so, If you are listed in her will you will be notified. If you are the child of one of her deceased children or heirs and her will does not exclude adopted children (some do) you will be notified.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Unless you are a beneficiary, there is no obligation to notify you of the content of the will. Will readings are rare. The proposed executor will file the will with the court and any one can review it at that time.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If your adopted parent is still alive, then you are not legally an heir of your grandmother. You would only be required to be notified if you are named in the Will.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
There are rarely "reading of the Will" these days and you may not be notified. You may receive notice if there is a probate proceeding. For further information, consult with an attorney specializing in estate administration.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
There is no obligation to have a formal reading of the will. However, if the will is submitted to probate, you will be notified of the process because you are an immediate family member, You will have an opportunity to review the will and can file objections with the probate court if you believe that the terms of the will are not properly followed. This may take several months, up to a year and some times longer if the estate is complex, before any assets are distributed to beneficiaries
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Many Wills are not read any longer. If you are included as a beneficiary and there are assets you should be notified by the attorney. If no attorney you may want to check the Register of Wills to see if the Will as been filed. If not and you know there is a Will you should contact who you believe is the Executor.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
You should be notified if you are a beneficiary in the will.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Someone is nominated personal representative in grandma's will. That person may get things started immediately, or may delay. If you are not actually named as a devisee in the will, you will not necessarily received notice of the beginning of probate unless you mean your grandmother adopted you, so that you are her child, in which case you will get notice.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Wills are not "read" except on TV shows. You need to contact the executor of the Will to find out its terms. An Adopted child is treated the same as a non-adopted/natural one.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
We don't read wills in California call the lawyer who is handling the probate of the estate of the grandmother to obtain the information you are seeking.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Go to the County Probate Court. It is at this court that the will would be filed and probated. The filing is public information. The will's executor must file the will with that court and make an accounting of the assets, liabilities and heirs, including you.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters