QUESTION

As the executor of a will, what are my obligations concerning Unsecured Debts?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
As the executor of a will, what are my obligations concerning Unsecured Debts?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving San Diego, CA
As executor, you have an obligation to be sure that all of the decedent's debts are paid before distributing assets to beneficiaries. Different states have different procedures regarding creditor's claims, so speak with a probate attorney in your area.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Irvine, CA
1 Award
As executor you job is the gather the assets of the estate, pay off the debts and the distribute whatever is left to the beneficiaries.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Let me start by saying do NOT serve at all unless you have a lawyer. You will make costly mistakes. Creditors must be paid before heirs get a dime. The key is what to pay, and a lawyer may have suggestions to lower or minimize those payments.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters