QUESTION

Can a funeral home be named as a beneficiary on a life insurance policy?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can a Funeral Home be named as a beneficiary on a life insurance policy?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the owner of the policy has a right to pick the beneficiary.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.. any legal entity can be named as a benificary on a life insurance policy.. However, if you intend to use it to pay for the burial fees you need to form a trust or leave specific instructions.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Formation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, assuming it is a legal entity such as a corporation or llc.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible to do this. It is not usually necessary, however, because in most cases, the other beneficiaries can assign the proceeds to the funeral home.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters