QUESTION

Can a irrevocable deed of trust be taken away without the person's permission or knowledge?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
What do you mean by that term? We usually see a deed of trust (trust deed) or an irrevocable trust (rare). Two different animals.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Deeds of Trust are not irrevocable. They are generally used in a real estate transaction as a security instrument for a loan, the purpose being if the loan is not paid, then the deed of trust can be foreclosed and the lender take the property.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Not likely based on the term "irrevocable". That said, I have never heard of an irrevocable "deed of trust". A deed of trust is a loan document.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters