QUESTION

Can a living trust that is continuing after the trustor is deceased receive assets?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My life partner has a living trust and I will be a trustee if I survive her. Can her trust receive assets, cash, real estate etc. even after her death?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, a trustee can accept assets into a trust at any time
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
Yes generally speaking a Trust can however you always want to seek specific legal advice from an attorney who can review the Trust and give you guidance based on your circumstances.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Nothing in the law prohibits the trust from receiving gifts, though the gifts must be treated as the other trust assets and distributed to the beneficiaries as the trust requires. There also may be provisions in the trust regarding the ability of a successor trustee to receive assets after the death of the settler. You may want to briefly consult with a trust lawyer at a convenient time to discuss this question, and the advisability of the trust receiving a gift.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as the assets designate the trust as a beneficiary or the pour over will so designates, that assets not designated for the trust, are so directed to placed in the trust, by the pour over will provisions.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the wording of the Trust. You should consult an estate planning attorney and determine if the trust provides for this or may need to be amended.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters