QUESTION

can a will and trust made up i Florida be probated in NY

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a new Yorker caught in Florida by corona pandemic. I have recently received some dire health news.--non Covid-19. My NYC lawyer who holds my 1997 will is unreachable. I would like to draw up new will and trust, Also would a will and trust drawn up in Florida be valid in New YorK?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most states will admit a Will written in another state to probate if the Will was valid in the other state when it was signed. Administration of a trust is governed by the law of the state where it is administered.  Other concerns (investment, distribution, etc.) are governed by the law stated in the document.  If you create a Floirda trust and later return to New York, only the law governing administration will change.  The Florida law provisions governing the trust itself will still be enforceable.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters