QUESTION

Can a will written in one state by a resident of that state be signed and notarized in another state?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but WITNESSED by two witnesses, not notarized.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
For California and probably the rest of the states, the answer is that a Will can be signed out of state but two witnesses are required and a notarization is not sufficient to make up for the lack of witnesses.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, but you want to be sure it is effective and does what it is intended to do in the state of the residence of the testator.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Yes, as long as the home state's signing requirements are adhered to.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes; however in California, only two signing witnesses at the signing required; no notary required or recognized.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
This would depend on the law of the person's state of residence, or the law chosen in the document. If you can avoid doing this it would be better. In Oregon, the will is signed by the testator in the presence of two witnesses; the witnesses then sign the will while both are present. That's a valid will in Oregon. If the will says that Oregon law applies, and it is signed and witnessed properly, then it would be OK. The will is not notarized. After the will is signed and witnesses, the witnesses then make an Affidavit of Witnesses to Will, which is their testimony that they saw the testator sign. The Affidavit is notarized.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. This is not a problem.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Yes but it is not recommended as it can be one fact used to challenge the will later.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as the will is signed in front of the notary, and the notary is qualified in the state where the will is signed.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I know of no reason why not.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
In the United States we do not notarize wills.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Yes, but the execution rules should comply with both states' laws. Better to execute it at the attorney's office with independent witnesses and with a notary present.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know why not. Although typically, when an attorney drafts a will, he has it signed and notarized right then. Also, what about witnesses. In Idaho, you need two witnesses and the signatures do not need to be notarized. Also, has the person moved to the new state? If so, the will made under the laws of the old state are technically no longer applicable.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters