QUESTION

Can car dealer repossess the car and ship away before deadline date?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the contract or the court order to form an opinion. What are your damages? If you do not pay for the car you will lose it eventually.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question. What "deadline date" do you mean? If there is a loan on a car and the payments have not been made, then the car can be repossessed. Anything beyond that, more information would be needed from you.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters