QUESTION

Can creditors place a restraint on my bank account and property?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
Can creditors place a restraint on my bank account and property since I have established an Irrevocable Trust and a Living Will in NYS as well as in Virginia? My only income is Social Security.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
Assuming that your bank account has your name on it, they can definitely place a restraint on it. As far as the property, which I assume is your home, they may place a lien on it, however, they really won't be able to act upon it.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters