QUESTION

Can I create a limited POA which allows me to sign medical record releases on behalf of someone?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
We help customers get medical second opinions. Sometimes it is hard to get their previous medical records. Could I create a limited POA which allows me to sign medical record releases on their behalf? Could it be valid in all 50 states?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Far better to simply have them sign a medical authorization allowing you to get the records. Getting a POA exposes you to liability and I doubt your business insurance would cover it. Plus, what you are talking about is really a health care POA.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters