QUESTION

can I do a new will pretty quickly with an online lawyer? I need to be sure my old will is superseded. how long and how much roughly "typical" price?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I need to do a new will quickly and efficiently. I want to supersede any and all of my previous wills - especially being I got divorced 10+ years ago and I'm I don't want my ex to get my "estate" or any of my family members (except as I deem fit). I'm a US Veteran and I want to dictate my burial terms and I want to establish a trust for my life insurance and my estate. I can do all that in a will correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While many lawyers are meeting clients by Zoom during the pandemic, there is no typical price because there is no typical situation.  You will want to dictate burial terms outside your Will because a Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate, probably at least a month after you die.  There are many kinds of trusts.  All but contingent trusts (eg contingent on a beneficiary being a minor) are documented separately from the Will.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters