QUESTION

Can I get control over my father's estate if I live in a different estate than he does?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

32 ANSWERS

Has your father died?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Residential Attorney serving Hartford, CT at Halloran & Sage LLP
Update Your Profile
I assume you mean as the personal representative or Executor. If so, it depends upon the state's rules. Some states yes; some no. If your father is alive, your father may sign a durable power of attorney appointing you as his agent to handle financial matters. He also could put you on title of his accounts or draft a trust, transfer his assets to the trust while also appointing you as trustee.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
You can be appointed personal representative even if you live in another state but you will need a resident agent to accept any service of process. You should contact an attorney to discuss this matter and see if they would be willing to serve as resident agent. The probate court may also require a bond.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. There is no requirement that you live in the same state as your father in order to be his personal representative. However, if he had a will the person who was nominated would have priority. If there was no will then his wife (if living), and your siblings if any will have to duke it out.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Yes. There is no law requiring that the executor or administrator of the estate be a California resident. The Court will look at the directive in your father's will in order to determine who should be the executor; and will look at the controlling California statute as to who should be the estate's administrator if there is no will. You should contact a probate lawyer in California to assist you in this matter, and provide you with guidance as to whether it is appropriate for you to be named in charge of your father's estate. The fact that you do not live in California, however, is not an automatic barrier here.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to be more specific about what you are trying to do. Is your father alive or dead? If he is dead, was there a Will? Are there other beneficiaries/heirs? Is anyone going to contest your appointment? If not, then you can certainly file to become personal representative. I have handled MANY estates where the PRs are from out of state. It is generally not difficult. If your father is still alive, is he competent? If not, then the only way to get control would be to go through probate and be appointed guardian/conservator. This is not complicated, but it can be expensive. Feel free to send me additional facts and I will try to provide you more information.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning/ Probate/ Wills Attorney serving Poulsbo, WA at Candace K. Ladley, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, if your father does not have a Will appointing an executor or if none of the appointed executors want to be appointed, you can petition the court where your father's property is located to have yourself appointed as administrator of the estate. The Court will make you post a bond in the amount of the value of the property. The premium for the bond can be paid from the property in your father's estate.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
Yes . But it will require that you post a bond.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes but you still must qualify to administer the estate.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving West Des Moines, IA at Howes & Anderson, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will need to get the Court to Appoint you as Executor (if you are named in his Will as Executor) or Administrator (if he did not leave a Will).
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Elder and Disability Rights Attorney serving Frederick, MD at Law Office of Charles R. Stewart
Update Your Profile
If you are asking if you can be appointed Personal Representative (the P.R. is what Maryland calls the executor), the rules for and out-of-state and in-state P.R.'s are the same, except that you must have a resident agent appointed - someone in Maryland to accept legal service, etc.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The executor or personal representative of an estate does not need to reside in the same state as the deceased did. In order to sucessfully fulfill the duties of the executor, it is important to use an attorney who is familiar with the probate and estate laws of the decedent's state of residence.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Griffith & Jacobson, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, you can get control over an estate, even if you live in a different state. For a probate estate, most states allow an executor/trustee to be a non-resident, but they may require a supplemental, local executor/trustee to be appointed to assist you in handling certain real estate and financial transactions. However, it appears from your question that your father is still living, so I assume this would a guardianship estate. Guardianship estates can be split into two - one for control over the person (i.e., making decisions about their health, living environment and general care), and the other is for control over their financial estate. Most states, Illinois included, require that the guardian for the financial estate be located in the same state as the ward. You may need to find someone locally to act as this guardian. There are professional organizations that provide these services, such as a trust company (i.e., Northern Trust). This answer is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local probate lawyer for legal advice that is tailored to your facts and circumstances.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You will have to file for probate where your father lived, and submit to the jurisdiction of that state's courts.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
An out of state personal representative is possible but it is more difficult. You should discuss all of the facts with a probate attorney in the jurisdiction where your father lived.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It depends upon a number of factors, including but not limited to the following: Whether he left a Will naming you as his personal representative. If he left a Will naming you, the answer is probably yes, assuming you meet all state law requirement. If he names another person, then the answer is probably not. If he did not leave a Will, it again depends upon state law. In Nevada, a personal representative who is not named in a Will cannot serve without an in state co-personal representative. Some states do not have a residency requirement.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes but you will have to retain counsel locally to make sure your interests are protected.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your location is not a factor in appointing an Executor. The Executor is nominated in the Will and appointed by the court. If an Executor has been appointed and the beneficiers have a concern with the actions of the Executor, they may petition the court to appoint a different Executor.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you are mentioned in the will, you can petition to open an estate. If someone else was designated, that person will petition. If there is no will, you can petition. The fact that you are out of state is not an impediment.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The answer to your question depends on many facts that are not presented. Chief among them is whether your father is still alive and if so, is he legally competent. If he is legally competent, the answer is always no you cannot take control of his estate. If he is alive but not competent, you will need to go to court to have yourself appointed the conservator of his estate. If he is dead, it depends on whether he left a will or not. If he left a Will, were you nominated to be the executor? Was someone else? If he did not leave a Will, are you his only child? Was he married at the time of death? In all cases, is there any reason why you would not qualify as the person to be in charge?
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Probate and Trust Administrations Attorney serving Henderson, NV
In Nevada, a non-Nevada resident can serve as the personal representative of an estate in one of two ways. First, if there is a will that designates you to serve as the executor of the will, then you can serve as the executor of the will even if you do not live in Nevada. Second, if there is no will you can be appointed to serve as administrator of the estate but you will be required to have a Nevada resident serve with you as a co-administrator. In either situation, you will have to be otherwise qualified to serve, which means that you are an adult, that you do not have a disqualifying felony conviction, and that you do not have a conflict of interest or other reason that would make you unqualified to serve. In addition, if there is no will the Nevada statutes have a priority list of who is entitled to serve as the administrator of the estate. If there are individuals who have a higher priority to serve, you may not be entitled to serve if that person has also petitioned the court to be appointed. In any situation, it is important to consult with an experienced probate lawyer who practices primarily in probate law to ensure that you receive the best advice. An experienced probate lawyer will be able to guide you through all of these issues and ensure that your ability to serve as personal representative of the estate is protected.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes, probably by obtaining a conservatorship of his person and estate if he is still living; if deceased, then you will have to petition the probate court in the locality of your father's residence. Obtain their services of a probate lawyer in that geographical area for either a probate if he is deceased or a conservatorship if he is still alive.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Madison, WI
Partner at Horn & Johnsen SC
1 Award
In Wisconsin, an out-of-state resident may be appointed to serve as personal representative of a Wisconsin estate provided an in-state resident agent for the estate is appointed to accept service of process.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Unless you are appointed his guardian, the answer is no.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes but you will be required to have local representation in the State where your fathers estate is located.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer is yes (though as usual there are exceptions and other dynamics especially if there is a conflict).
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your Dad had a will and it named you as the Executor then the court will likely honor those wishes and you will just have to hire local counsel and realtors etc.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Your father does not have an estate unless he is dead or has been declared incapacitated by a court. You can act as the administrator of an estate from out of state if you name an attorney as your local agent. The court may prefer a local administrator, if one is available and not disqualified to serve.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Providence, RI at Strachman Law
Update Your Profile
yes
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Living outside Maryland does not prevent you from serving as personal representative of a Maryland estate, but you will have to designate a Maryland resident as your resident agent.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Richardson, TX at Shutt Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. It doesn't matter if you are out of state. However, an in-state "agent" will need to be named. The agent will forward correspondence to you. Often the attorney assisting you will be named as the in-state agent.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly, hire an attorney to attempt it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters