QUESTION

Can I refuse to inherit a house with an underwater mortgage?

Asked on May 20th, 2011 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My mother passed away and I inherited a house with a mortgage underwater by nearly 50k. I am the sole heir (mom's husband deceased, parent deceased, no grandparents, siblings, etc). There is a pending cause of action filed by my mother prior to her death, which is now an asset of the estate. There are no other assets in the estate. Question; can I disavow my interest in inheriting the underwater house so that it passes to NY State (by rules of intestacy) without also disavowing the potential payout in the cause of action? We've tried getting the bank to agree to a deed-in-lieu, but they are not being cooperative. We've also considered letting the house foreclose, but don't want thousands of dollars in legal fees slapped against the estate that will inevitably total more than the settlement payout. The estate has no money to pay the bills (mortgage, utilities, upkeep, etc) as I am currently paying out of pocket, and can't continue to do this. I want to preserve my interest in the settlement, but fear that I will loose this interest to the bank simply because I cannot afford to pay the mortgage. Any thoughts would be appreciated?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
You can refuse the inheritance. In some cases you might have to file a disclaimer within 9 months. Regardless, the debt responsibility is not yours, unless you co-signed on the note. Often people inherit the homes, rent them while the foreclosure process is going on, and then abandon them with no liability. You should review your specific circumstances with an estate planning lawyer who is familiar with foreclosure defense.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
I believe you can decline a specific bequest and if that is what the house is, then I believe you can pick and choose which one you wish to accept and which one you don't want to accept. Speak to an Estate lawyer about this matter as I'm certain there is case law available to check for a legal precedent. Good luck.
Answered on May 23rd, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters