QUESTION

Can I take out all of my annuity to purchase a home tax free?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Madison, WI
Partner at Horn & Johnsen SC
1 Award
This question depends on your specific circumstances, and should be answered by your financial advisor and accountant.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I am not aware of any program that allows you to do this. Since tax has never been paid on this, it will need to happen.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sadly you have not provided sufficient information. Call my office with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Discuss this with your tax advisor.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends on the terms of the annuity, but it is highly unlikely.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
I advise you ask an account CPA that question as I am not experienced in taxes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters