QUESTION

can my 83 yr old transfer her assets to her children money and home to reduce the tax liability

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is not possible to answer this based on the information given.  If you are trying to avoid estate taxes, the money will be drawn back into the estate, if the person dies within 3 years o the gift.  In order to avoid the taxes, the person must give up all indicia of ownership of the asset.  I prefer to let elderly people keep their assets to pay for their own care instead of worrying about taxes.  estate taxes will nt be inucrred unless the estate is over $675,000
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters