QUESTION

Can my brother sell my deceased mothers car?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mom passed in sept of 2014, she left behind her car and some of her and fathers personal belongings, (all in my brothers possession). My brother made the final two payments on her car and has been sitting unused for a year and half. With him making the final payments, does that make him sole heir of it? Also, he wants to sell it, can he? And if he does am I elgible for portions of the sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It does not make him the sole heir of the vehicle.  He is entitled to be reimbursed for the payments that he made, but the remaining equity in the vehicle is an estate asset.  IF the car is sold, he should pay himself back what he paid, and then divide the remaining balance.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 8:13 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters