QUESTION

Can my father's wife get all his belongings even if she was left one dollar in his will?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My father left a will where he left his wife only one dollar, can she still keep his belongings?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Florida if a person is survived by a spouse, the spouse gets to keep the first $20,000 in household property and up to 2 cars. However, there is an exception if the item(s) was specifically bequeathed to someone else in the will.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Coral Springs, FL at Richard J. Kaplan, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a anti-nuptial agreement in place, a deceased spouse can no longer disinherit a surviving spouse in Florida anymore. So the $1 possibly won't work. She would be entitled to at least 30% of his worldwide assets, with set offs of assets that may have been jointly owned between them or she received as a distribution from him. This includes assets that were jointly owned with someone else or payable to someone else (like in life insurance).
Answered on Feb 25th, 2012 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters