QUESTION

Can my neighbor put a fence up without out my permission?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It depends upon a number of issues, State law, local law, whose property is it on (yours, his or both) and the CC&Rs (if any) where you live. It is not an easy question to address. You should gather the necessary information and determine if you need to hire an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
Absent an agreement to the contrary and provided that he complies with the local laws he can erect a fence on his property without your consent.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
You have not provided any facts of why the fence cannot be installed.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
It depends upon where the fence is going to be put. You should consult a real estate attorney to review all of the facts, including any applicable local ordinances and determine what is possible under the circumstances.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
If the fence is on your neighbor's land, why would he need your permission? There may be local zoning laws as to the type or height of the fence.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving New Port Richey, FL at Jay W. Moreland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Generally the neighbor can put up a fence on his own property without your permission. There may be deed restrictions (common in some subdivisions) that prevent fences or create standards for the fences that are erected. A homeowners association that may have to approve changes such as putting up a fence before it can be done. You may object to the homeowners assocaition if that is the case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally, your neighbor can do this if it is on their own property. Check local municipal codes on the matter just to be sure.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes if it is on his property.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Yes. In many communities they require a survey and a fence permit prior to erecting a fence. In some homeowners associations they require approval prior to erecting a fence or ban fences all together.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
If within his/her property boundary and within applicable zoning laws and ordinances, then yes.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
How is this an Estate Planning question?
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Real Property Attorney serving Fernandina Beach, FL at Poole & Poole, P.A.
Update Your Profile
On his or her property, yes.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Simi Valley, CA at Carmen B. Marquez, PC
Update Your Profile
This is not my area of expertise, but if the fence is on their property, they do not need your permission. Unless you have an agreement with them, your Grant Deed gives you some type of easement to their property or they are in violation of the Homeowners Rule and Regulations, I don't see why they would not be able to put a fence on their own property.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If it is own his property, generally yes. There are a few conditions that would prevent him doing so.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
In general, yes. However, if you live in city or town with zoning rules, there may be limitations on the size, materials, etc.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
On his land, he can do what he wants, so long as it complies with applicable zoning and land use regulations and ordinances.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
As long as it is on his property and your subdivision has no rules against it, the answer is yes.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As long as it's on his side of the property line. Common courtesy would suggest that neighbors agree though.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as the fence meets local building code requirements and as long as the fence is on the neighbors property.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters