QUESTION

Can someone file a lawsuit over a family picture on parent’s funeral?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
A parent dies with $0 assets. One of the siblings paid for the funeral expenses. The other sibling is demanding the family pictures. Can the sibling who’s demanding the family picture sue the sibling who paid for the funeral over family pictures?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You can sue for anything in this country; question is will you win, and can you afford the litigation costs, and fees.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Anyone can sue anybody for anything. The question is whether there is a case. Sounds like this may be headed for small claims court.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Administrative expenses of the estate must be paid before any assets are distrusted. The pictures are an asset of the estate. The pictures have no value. Is the creditor of the estate accepting the pictures in satisfaction of the claim against the estate? Anyone can try to sue anyone else for anything. If. The matter is sufficiently frivolous the court can assess damages against the person bringing the frivolous suit.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Can sibling sue? Yes. Does anybody out there know how easy it is in this day and age to make copies of pictures? Or are two lawyers going to make a lot of money on this?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
A person can sue over whatever they want to. Whether it will be successful or not is the tougher question. It is very unlikely to happen in this situation, in my opinion. The person paying the funeral expenses is entitled to reimbursement from the estate. Since the estate has no other assets, there is a good argument that the pictures should belong to the person paying the expenses.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Yes, unfortunately anyone can sue anyone over just about anything. Whether they can win is a different question. Issues like this should be resolved privately within the family.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, she can sue. Don't know if she will win. However, in the great scheme of things, wouldn't it be better to take the photos to a shop, have them duplicated and tell sis she can have them when she pays the expense of the copies?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Anyone can file suit against anyone else, no matter how trivial the issue. And funerals often bring out the worst in families. A better solution would be to have the family member who wants to keep the pictures to pay for copies of them to be made and given to the person who paid for the funeral. Paying for the funeral dies not entitle one child to a greater share of the "estate" than any other child, but some effort should be made to reimburse him/her if at all possible.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The court appointed executor determines how the estate is to be divided if there was no will. The funeral expenses should have been shared by all of the siblings.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Anyone can file a lawsuit. Honestly it should not be necessary. Family should SHARE memories not keep them from each other. There are easy ways to share pictures such as making copies both digital and hard copies. Work it out.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters