QUESTION

Can the title company title to the trust as I am on the mortgage?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I recently moved with a pending divorce in from another state. My father is buying a home via a trust owned by him with him as the sole trustee.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
I have no idea what the issue is. You are getting divorced and moved. Meanwhile, your father is buying a home. Are these things connected in some fashion? Explain.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
The lender will not allow it if you are on the mortgage and it is your fathers trust.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
I do not understand your question. Please reword it and then resubmit it.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
I don't understand the question? Seems incomplete.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters