QUESTION

Can they forfeit the escrow money since the time has expired stated on the contract?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
When I purchased my house we held $4500 in escrow for c/o and electric underwriters. In the contract they had 180 days from August 26, 2013 which has expired on Saturday February 22, 2014. Now my lawyer says he talked to her lawyer and he has the paper work for the c-o dated January 9 2014. And they are still getting the electric work done when they can. My question is do they forfeit the escrow money since the time has expired?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Can't review the contract in this forum.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can get your escrow money back and walk away from the deal since they breached the terms of the buy.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Your summary is a bit hard to follow. It sounds like the paperwork was signed in a timely manner, so there would be no right to declare a forfeiture on the agreement.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The written terms of the escrow agreement control. Your lawyer can explain your rights to seek forfeiture of the escrow deposit, the procedure that must be followed and the costs involved.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Consult your lawyer for the answer to your question, since you are legally represented.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You need to review your contract and speak to your attorney.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a lawyer. Ask him.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Probably not but your lawyer is the best person to ask.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters