QUESTION

Can they refuse us the use of timeshare for not paying the late fee?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
We own the week in question and have paid the maintenance fee but refuse to pay the late fee. They are refusing us the use of the week. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look at your agreement. I'll bet they have the right to keep you out.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Not having the contract in front of me to review, and not knowing where the timeshare is located, then they make the rules, and if you want to use the time share ,then you will need to pay.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Check your contract. Probably.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Yes. If you paid the maintenance fee late and owe a late fee, they can refuse the use of the timeshare.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Probably. It is probably in your agreement with them. You need to review that to determine what their rights are. If the late fee is a nominal amount and your payment was late, I would probably pay it.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to read the terms of your agreement to see how late fees are billed and how nonpayment of the late fee is treated.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Probably, check your time share purchase agreement.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look at your timeshare contract, but I suspect that they are correct.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
it depends upon the contract.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The terms of the time share agreement will control. Is there a provision that requires all fees to be paid in order to access the property?
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
When you bought, you signed a contract. If the contract says they can charge a late fee. And not let you use your week until it's paid, then yes, they can do it.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters