QUESTION

Can they take away what is rightfully mine just because we didn't have children together?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2018 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband passed away in December we were married for 19 years, yet never had children together. He had a daughter out of wedlock, yet my in laws were the ones raising her since she was an infant. Now they are in the process of adoption, and they have warned me that when done with that they will come after me and take away what should be only for his daughter. The life insurance is all for her and I have given them the paperwork for it already since I recieved it. What I received his pension which I set up in and IRA, his 401k I still have not done anything with it. I'm trying to convert into an inherited IRA. Can they take away just because I had no children with him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Whether or not you had children together is irrelevant.  Whether he had a child with someone else affects how his separate real property, if any, passes under the Texas laws of descent (real estate) and distribution (personal property). Pensions, 401(k)s and IRAs pass to the designated beneficiaries.  If you are named as the beneficiary, they pass to you.  If no beneficiary is named, pensions pass according to the rules of the pension plan, 401(k)s pass to the surviving spouse and IRAs pass to the estate.  Since IRAs are usually created with community assets, they are usually viewed as community property.  The surviving spouse retains her 50% community property interest.  The deceased spouse's community property interest passes according to his Will or, if there is none, according to the Texas laws of descent and distribution. In Texas, even if the home was separate property, purchased before the marriage and paid for with separate funds, the surviving spouse has a right to live in it for life. Please see a local probate attorney about probating (proving) your husband's estate.                
Answered on Jul 17th, 2018 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters