QUESTION

Deed and title are they the same when one spouse's name is on one but both names are on the title?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
If one spouse's name is on the deed, and both names are on the title, what would happen to the house if the name on the deed passed away? Are the deed and title considered the same type of document?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Generally, you determine title by looking at the deed since it shows the owners. There is not usually a difference in the deed and the title owner, generally.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
The question is incongruous. What do you mean by title? What do you mean by deed? Generally, a conveying instrument for real property is a deed. There are multiple forms of deeds.Generally, the term, "title", is not necessarily a separate document or instrument. Rather, it is commonly a description or definition of "ownership". For example, "title" is the name of "John Doe" usually means that the recorded deed states that the Grantee is "John Doe".
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The last Deed creates the title. It would be very unusual to have any difference.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The deed shows how title is held. If both names are on the deed, the property is titled in both names. The mortgage may be in one or the other, but the deed shows how title is held, not the mortgage.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The title is determined by the deed. You will want to determine if the title is joint tenancy or tenancy in common. With joint tenancy, full title is vested at the first death in the survivor by operation of law. With tenancy in common, the deceased common tenant's interest is probated in their estate. For more information, consult with an attorney in your area who specializes in estate administration.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I will need details, normally a property which has a deed does not have a title.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
There's some confusion here; there is no separate document that is "title" to real property. A deed is a document which transfers real property; it's recorded in the county records. What the county records say is about 90% of the argument; rarely can there be ownership of real property which does not conform to the county records. A "title," as for example to a car, is a document that shows ownership. To transfer a car, you have to sign over the title, and the new owner has to get a new title issued in their name. It's a completely different system. Then, there's manufactured homes. They are personal property, like a car, and they have a title, handled through the Building Codes Division. So, you could have a manufactured home, with title in both spouses, sitting on land which is only in the name of one spouse. If the spouse who owns the land passes away, his or her ownership of the land would transfer according to his or her will, in a probate. If that is your case, fix it now, before either spouse passes away.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
There is only a deed for a house and a title for a car. Depends on what deeds say about how the property is owned, how the property passes on death of one owner.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Although the two words are sometimes used interchangeably, they have two different legal meanings. The DEED establishes the right to claim ownership of the property. A title signifies indebtedness, or lack thereof. It is a fairly easy process to have another name added to the Deed.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what a title is. Real property is passed by deed. Perhaps both of you are on the title insurance, maybe both of you are on the mortgage. I think you need to run the documents by an attorney to see what the true status is.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Technically, Louisiana does not have "deeds." Property ownership is proven by documents (titles) showing who the most recent purchasers of property are. If property was acquired by a husband and wife, they both own the property as community property. If one spouse dies, ownership of the decedent's interest transfers according to the decedent's will, or by the laws of intestacy if there is no will.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
The deed and the title are the same document. How could someone be on the title but not the deed?
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A deed and title are the same. If two people are on the deed and one dies, the other may or may not own the whole of the property. It depends on the way they owned the property. If they are joint tenants with rights of survivorship (tenants by the entireties for married couples), the survivor will own the whole property. If they are tenants in common, the deceased individual's share will go to their estate. If neither of these provisions is on the deed, it is considered to be tenants in common.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No, deed and title are not the same. Deed is a document; title is the description of how the deed reads.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
That seems peculiar. Title is determined by the deed. I urge you to have an attorney review the documents.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Deed and title are THE SAME document. There is no difference. If you are referring to something other than the deed, then that is NOT the title. It might be a title insurance document or a title search. But it is not the title. The deed IS the title.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
The deed determines what title the property is held in. There can be no inconsistencies. I another words what the deed says is how title is held.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
The person(s) on the deed is/are owner(s) of the property.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters