QUESTION

Do family members have the right to know of another member's death?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Yesterday I learned that one of my sisters passed away several weeks ago. Her live-in partner didn't plan to tell us surviving siblings, as my sister had become estranged from us. I learned of her death only when another relative happened to mention it, assuming I knew.My sister's partner insists I not tell my other sisters. However, I told him that no matter what kind of relationships they had with each other, I felt my other sisters had a basic right to know, and that I felt negligent and disrespectful trying to conceal it from them.Do family members have an actual legal right to be informed of the death of other immediate family members? If so, that would save a lot of time and argument. Thanks!(This was the closest category I could find in the list, sorry)
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
I know of no legal right to be informed of a sibling's death, except if the surviving sister is named in the will or trust or would be an heir if the sibling died intestate (without a valid will). Therefore, if your deceased sister is not survived by any descendants or parents, your sisters are entitled to notice. Even if not entitled to notice, if I were you I would tell them. They may be angry with youy if they find out that you knew and kept it a secret from them.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
I don?t know of any such law, but I strongly feel the the bonds of sisterhood are much stronger than any estrangement. I think all should be notified.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
I doubt your state has a statutory requirement that notice be given, but if your sister had any assets then probate would need to be opened and all possible heirs notified. Her live-in-partner may not want anyone to know so that he can take all of her property; if they are not married, he is not an heir, although he may have some rights to the assets if he contributed to their purchase and upkeep. It sounds like you are not on good terms with him anyway so do not need to avoid getting him upset. I would tell your sisters as you have a moral duty to do so. You can tell him that you spoke to an attorney and got that advice.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters