QUESTION

Do I have any claim or rights to this family heirloom?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother passed away late last year. He was in possession of a banner that belonged to our dad that passed away years ago. The banner has little or no monetary value, but has a large amount of sentimental value. It is now in the hands of my brother's adopted adult son and his widow and they do not want to part with it. I believe it should be passed to my father's last surviving direct blood relative and his widow, my mother, who is still alive.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
You really need to consult with an attorney on this one as it is not something we can reasonably advise you on here via email. My apologies I couldn't give you more feedback.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Law school exam question. Your brother's estate, if he left no will, passes to his spouse; if he had children that are not also her children, then spouse and children split the estate. But that's not really your question; the question is, who inherited the banner when your father passed away. Was your father's estate probated. Even if it was, was the descent of the banner actually addressed.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Rochester, NY
Partner at Kroll Proukou, LLP
1 Award
The Will typically disposes of personal property. If not, it would be up to the executor / administrator. Is there a Will?
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Personal property items are always a tough call. Since it has no actual value, you need to decide how much you are willing to spend to pursue it, with the understanding that you might not win the case.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If it was left to your brother by your father outright, not in trust, then you have no claim to it, absent your brother placing provisions in his Will or Trust to give it to you.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Generally speaking, if there is no will or other directive otherwise, the surviving spouse is the heir and if no surviving spouse, the child/children. All you can do is be nice and ask. Maybe the family can share it.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
I am assuming that there was no will. If not, in Washington, the estate will pass to his spouse and children defined by the statutes.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, you may believe that, but it was his possession and is with his family. You may think of the son as adopted, but your brother probably thought of him as his son and would be happy for him to have the banner. He does have your brother's last name. They may appreciate the sentimental value of the banner as much as you.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
The object would pass to your brother's wife and child (even if the child is adopted), unless there was a specific provision in a will that stated otherwise. This provision could be either in your father or brother's will. I am unaware of any basis on which you could claim the object absent a will provision.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You certainly can make your position known to his widow, however, if he did not have a will or his will said all personal possessions to his spouse, you may not be successful in gaining possession of the banner. You basically do not have any legal basis to claim possession of the banner unless there is written documentation (i.e. a Will) that indicates that he wanted it to go to you at his death. Hope this is helpful.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The ownership depends on how your brother came to possess it. If it was given to him to own then it was his and passes to his heirs or legatees. That would be his widow and son. It is was given to him to hold for the family then it would be the family's property. In the absence of written evidence or strong evidence to the contrary, I would expect it to be his property and passed properly to his widow and son.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
It's a bit hard to understand all the relations in your question, but I will try to give you an answer. The banner appears to have been the separate property of your brother. As such, it would pass by the terms of his will assuming he had one. If your brother had no will, it would pass according to the laws of intestacy. Pursuant to those laws, both your brother's wife and adopted son would have an interest in that banner, to the exclusion of everyone else. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If your father had a will and included the flag as a bequest, then the flag goes to that person. If there was a will but no specific bequest for the flag, it would go to whoever receives the "remainder" of the estate. If there is no will, state statutes will determine who is to inherit the flag. Usually states give preference to the surviving spouse and any natural or adopted children.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You don't, your mother does. The question is whether it is worth $3000 to commence an estate.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
No matter what you believe, it was your brothers property to do with as he saw fit.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters