QUESTION

Do I have rights to my mother's belongings which she received from her parents?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am being told I have no right to take my mother's stuff that belonged to her. That her boyfriend has control and her brother has control of her belongings. I have/had power of attorney. There is no domestic partnership on file nor did they file joint taxes or have any accounts together. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Did she die? Did she have a will? Did she give (while alive or after death) the stuff to them? If she died without a will, then you (and her other children if any) get all.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No. Obtain the services of a probate lawyer to advise you and maybe send a cease and desist letter to them. The Durable Power of Attorney died when your mother died.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If she had a Will, the will needs to be followed. If not, file a Petition for Probate. Her children are her heirs, not a boyfriend and not a brother.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters