QUESTION

Do I have the right as a beneficiary/co-owner to attend the closing of the sale of real property that is the main asset of my mother's estate?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My sister, the executor, has mismanaged the estate. I will not go into her many acts and omissions of malfeasance, but it resulted in the house being sold at a loss, much of which was avoidable. It's hard to get info from her. I would like to be -quietly- at the closing on the sale/purchase of the family home. I know that I could get the details I want by suing for an accounting in the Surrogates court, but I want to know sooner. I won't make trouble, even though she allowed the Estate to be plundered by another sister. There's a HECM, and $240,000 has been spent in 2 years for an old lady with adequate income, and property taxes are overdue. Maybe I should get an attorney for Surrogate's court proceedings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an attorney knowledgeable about estate matters. You may not be allowed to sit in on the closing as an observer but even if you were you would not learn very much!
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters