QUESTION

Do I have to file to the court for reimbursement?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am a guardian in Cook County. I've asked my attorney but they are taking forever to get back to me. All I want to know is I am guardian, when a bill came to house, there was little money in guardianship account because pension had not come in yet. So I paid bill with personal funds. It was about $300.Is there a statute that says the answer?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can petition the probate court to allow you to be reimbursed by your ward's funds.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Do you mean Crook County? Or are you in Illinois? In Oregon, I wouldn't have a problem including this in the next annual account and requesting reimbursement.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to ask the cook county clerk at the court.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
I believe that you cannot loan money to your charge. In any event, yes you will have yo petition the court for reimbursement.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to reimbursement as long as you can show the bill was an obligation of the ward's estate and you paid it.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If you can show that the bill was for the benefit of the ward, yes you are entitled to reimbursement.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters