QUESTION

Do I have to go to probate court if the will is self explanitory

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My aunt died and willed her nephew everything the will been filed at probate court briefly what will be the next step to keeping her house she paid for would he be able to keep it or will the creditors come after it ....he stay there and pay all bills can he get the deed in his name...do he hire a attorney even though he has no money??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
In order for a person's Will to be made legally effective and actually allow the transfer of assets in the person's probate estate to the intended beneficiaries, it has to be admitted to probate in the appropriate county. In this case, if the aunt had her principal residence in Georgia, the probate court for the county where she had her principal residence is the appropriate county to start with. The Will has to have been admitted to probate and an Executor appointed by the court. There is also "filing for informational purposes only;" that does NOT appoint an executor. It's not clear what you mean when you say the Will has been filed briefly with the court. The Executor of the estate has to notify any potential unknown creditors by publishing a "Notice to Debtors and Creditors," and to clean up all outstanding items such as final income tax returns for the years the aunt was alive and pay her debts. The Executor also has to determine a proper fair market value for her probate assets as of the date of her death. Only once all debts, taxes, and expenses of the estate have been paid can any assets be distributed to the nephew under the Will. In order to transfer the property to the nephew, the Executor then has to execute a deed (which can be called an Executor's Deed, an Assent to Devise, or a Deed of Assent) to actually transfer the property to the nephew's name. Just having the nephew start living there and paying expenses does nothing except put him at risk for all kinds of problems. If the nephew wants to be able to keep this house, he needs to ensure that the estate is dealt with correctly. If he really has no funds, then he may be able to get some legal help through a legal services clinic. Some probate courts in Georgia (DeKalb and Fulton, and I think others) have programs operated through the courts themselves, where volunteer attorneys come and help with these kinds of issues. But in general, he may need to get an attorney to help him. It does not have to be expensive; many attorneys can provide help on an as-needed basis for fairly inexpensive fees.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 12:51 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters