QUESTION

Do I have to pay my father’s medical bills if I was awarded a settlement on his behalf?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My dad died of mesothelioma and the steel refinery he work for sued every company they made steel for. Now they have a lien on my check but didn’t put liens on previous checks I’ve gotten before. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I have answered this question.. If you are claiming on behalf of your father.. your fathers estate and its assets might be liable.. you do not have to pay personally but the check assuming it is an asset of your father's estate may be taken.. contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
I am confused as to your question. I assume that on behalf of your father a death benefit was paid by his employer through its Workers' Compensation carrier for a work related death. The employer would then file a Workers' Comp. claim to have liability for the death benefit divided among the companies supplying the toxic materials. Your father's estate could also sue the prior suppliers for their share of the value of the entire case. If his estate collected anything from a third party, then his employer might be entitled to reimbursement or a credit against future payments to you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Possibly. Look at the settlement agreement to find out.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
More information is needed. Do they have a judgment against you or the estate? Is an estate open? Did they make a claim against the estate? They may have the right to a lien if they had a judgment. Otherwise, the lien may be improper. You should address this question to the attorney representing the estate.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Speak with your attorney. If the company is a valid creditor, its claim is superior to your and they need to be paid. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters