QUESTION

Do I need a probate attorney in Georgia for a Georgia resident who died in georgia, but we live in Florida

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
The only real asset is a $45,000 life insurance policy with the estate as the beneficiary.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Because the deceased person lived in Georiga, you will need to file to open an estate in Georgia, in the county where the person lived. If the person had a will, you will need to file a Petition to Probate Will. If the person did not have a will, then you will need to file a Petition to Appoint Administrator.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If the deceased person was a Georgia resident, and there was a life insurance policy that paid to the estate, then you will need to do some kind of Georgia proceeding in order to handle the estate. Georgia does not require you to hire an attorney for probate matters, but I very strongly recommend that you do so. An experienced probate attorney can help you figure out the best way to deal with the estate, which is very important because there are different options for just about any kind of probate court matter, and some are more costly and more difficult than others. It's not an easy thing to figure out on your own.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 5:04 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters