QUESTION

do i need a revision of my will which was done in r.i.?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
moved to florida from R.I. were my will was done. do I need to revise it because of having moved??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Maybe.  While most states respect a Will drafted in another state if it was properly drafted and executed under the laws of that state, Florida law may have benefits for you which were not available under the law of Rhode Island.  For example, you may be able to pass title to your home free of probate and free of Medicaid Estate Recovery in Florida.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters