QUESTION

Do I need a will if I only have non-probate property that will go to my son and only beneficiary? Wish to avoid probate. No real property involved.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Harris County, Texas and am a low-income senior citizen. I have a will but it may need to be revised or revoked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If all you have is non-probate property, all you have is property which does not pass under a Will.  In that circumstance, you do not need a Will.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters