QUESTION

Do I need to create a new document, have it signed and notarized or can I just change the phone number in ink?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I made a durable power of attorney for healthcare two years ago and my agent moved within the same town and changed phone numbers.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
In CA, a power of attorney modification requires it be done pursuant to the terms of the instrument, or by a separate instrument execute d in the same manner as the power of attorney was executed (called the "equal dignities" rule). However, if all you are trying to accomplish is notifying of a change of address and phone number, you can just put that info on a Post-it and stick it next to the old address.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your power of attorney should be okay. People move, change phone numbers etc. I would not write on the document anywhere. Moreover, a phone number and address are not required on such a power of attorney.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It is probably best to contact the attorney who prepared it for you to update it. That is a common request by clients. We usually recommend using both the home and cellular numbers for each attorney in fact.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
I would suggest handwriting the new number in ink and initialing the change also add the current date next to your initials.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Add her new phone number to the documnt on a seperate age.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You do not need to do anything to the Power of Attorney because there is a change of phone numbers. The contemplated change is not a material change that would trigger an amendment to a Power of Attorney.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Just attach a separate piece of paper noting the new phone number.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Normally a phone number is not included on a POA. But, I would revise it without the phone number.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
This normally would not require a change to your documents. I would simply make your doctor/hospital aware of the changes in writing for their records. Your POA form should be fine, as is.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No you should not need to create a new document..However, I would not change the document but I would put a post it note on the POA with the new contact information.. assuming only the contact information changed and not the attorney-in-fact (e.g. your agent).
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Auburn Hills, MI at Byers & Goulding, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Instead of writing on the original power of attorney, it would be better to type the agent?s name and current contact information on a separate sheet of paper and then paperclip it to the original power of attorney.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can just change the telephone number and initial and date the change.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
It is not necessary to modify your documents to reflect a change of phone number of your agent (the document is still effective even if the phone number is out of date); however, if you prefer to have the document reflect the correct information, you will need to revise and re-execute the document in its entirety (you would not want to mark anything on the original, since that could affect the validity of the document). You might also consider simply attaching a separate note to the documents indicating the correct telephone number rather than revising and re-executing the document.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would never suggest writing on an original document. Put a "sticky note" on it or attach a memorandum.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
You can just change the phone number in ink. The phone number is basically an optional part of the document. The "legal" part is who you have named.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters