QUESTION

Do I need to go to probate court if my parent passed away recently, left no will, there is no property and no assets?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
He had a checking account, getting social security and SSI. I contacted my sibling for help and I was told not to bother them. He did not want anything from that man and that he trusted my judgment. His estate is less than $5,000 found on property. The other sibling is now harassing me and threatening to file a police report. I haven't really met this sibling because when I told him to come see his dying father, he refused. He said he did not want anything to do with the situation or the father. I went to bank and I was the sole beneficiary of checking account. I paid all of his bills, rent, and cremation expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As you describe the situation,the estate did have assets. It had the $5,000 you and your sibling are disputing. You are not entitled to the assets of the estate without some action, perhaps as little as filing a small estate affidavit. As much as you do not want to consider it, your sibling is in the right until you take action to give you a legal right to some portion of the $5,000.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters