QUESTION

Do I take mom to the bank on Monday or no if she has dementia and siblings want access to the bank accounts that I was put on with mom 2 years ago?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother has dementia and I refuse to allow here to be put in a nursing home as she lives with me. I am the only one of 4 children who was willing to take care of mom. My sister states to me and others that she hates mom and just wishes she would die. My one brother and his wife are too ill to visit her. And of course it is too much to call her. My other brother lives behind me and uses the same drive as I do but can't stop in him visit her. Since she has been here, he has only been here 3 times.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
Based upon what you have said, the bank account is jointly owned by you and your mother. The siblings have no right to access that account. The bigger question is do you have a durable power of attorney for your mother or guardianship? Do you have the requisite authority to make medical decisions for her and for her finances?
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Your siblings have no rights to access any of your mother's assets. I would tell them to take a hike. Shame on them!
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, allow him to take the heat from the family if it is his opinion that she has lost capacity to make the change.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Hat does their failure to visit have to do with her bank account? Her money should be used for her needs and expenses.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters