QUESTION

Does a person with a hyphenated last name always have to use both names on legal documents?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You should always use your legal name when signing legal documents. If you do not, you could later be accused of fraud. In most cases, it is not going to make a difference. You do not want any confusion as to whether or not it is you, however.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. if you signature is made with intent that it represent your signature it is a binding attestation. Note folks with scribble handwriting. It still binds them.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
That's an interesting question. It depends how the person got a hyphenated last name in the first place. Some people just choose to use both names but some officially change their names to a hyphenated name when they get married. Whatever is the legal name is the one that must be used on legal documents.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters