QUESTION

Does an attorney have to turn over all work product (e-mails) when a client request them to turn over to a new attorney?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to ask your attorney the question as to whether your former attorney needs to turn over all emails re work product to your new lawyer.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, an attorney does not have to turn over what is called "work product" which would be things like the attorney's notes. He or she would however need to turn over any legal documents produced for the client. The client may need to completely pay their bill before receiving those documents.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Emails, yes. Work product, no.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As an attorney has to give you a copy of your file. Contact the Utah bar if you can't get it. der.]
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily However if you request them the attorney should turn them over.. but you may have to foot the cost of producing the emails if they are not in a form that can be readily produced
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
E Mails to whom? Emails to you have already been provided to you, thus they do not need to be provided again. Interoffice emails are Work Product, like the attorney's or other firm employee's notes, these do not need to be turned over. E Mails to the outside world , other than ones you have previously received, need to be turned over.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
So long as the attorney's fees have been paid, yes.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The attorney must turn over all documents that pertain to the matter but may retain his or her own notes unless the client is suing the attorney for some reason. The attorney's notes would be relevant material in that case.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, work product is generally not turned over.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Work product belongs to the attorney. However, what is work product is a grey and debatable area. E-mail probably are not work product unless they are e-mails solely within the attorney's firm and retained consultants. If you have a new attorney, they are the best person to work it out with your former attorney.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Work product may be confidential.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No. The file, perhaps, but not the attorney work product.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters