QUESTION

Does my daughter have to notify her dad's life insurance policy that he passed?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My daughter father had life insurance on her he recently passed away does my daughter have to contact the insurance company to notify them of this? And will she be able to get any money from this policy?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, someone has to notify them; they don?t know about the death unless they are told. If she is a beneficiary she should get the proceeds unless she is a minor, in which event they will tell you what is needed.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
What an odd question. Does she want to know who is entitled to the proceeds? If so of course she should notify the company.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes your daughter should notify the insurance company of his death. Whether she receives any money from the policy of insurance will depend on whether she was a named beneficiary.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Why would she not want to notify them? ?They need to have an address to send bills or letters to. ?If she is the named insured, then no one collects until she dies. If you mean he took it out on his own life and named her as the beneficiary, sure she has to send them a death certificate before they can know who the send the money to.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters