QUESTION

Does the SOL still go to probate if I have credit card debt?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I have credit card debt that is about 3 years old and I believe the SOL for law suit is 5 years in Florida. (Do they go by my state or the credit card issuers state?) If I was to receive 1/3 of 2 houses in an Inheritance before the SOL is up and even if my siblings and I all agree on the Will then it still goes to Probate correct? If it goes to probate then my question is will my creditors someone find out about the property/money I am about to collect and be able to intercept this? Also on a side note, all property and cash received thru inheritance, I will not owe anything to the IRS for correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
If the credit card company files suit and gets a judgment then the judgment (after it is recorded) becomes a lien on all real estate owned by you in that county. As long as a Florida decedent died this year with less than 5 million dollars (minus gifts made during life), then there is no IRS tax.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters