QUESTION

Does this make the home community property given he added my name to the deed?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas. I married a man two years ago (he owned a house). He recently refinanced the home and added me to the deed of trust, but not the mortgage. If we divorce, do I have partial interest in the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
You need to look at the title of the house. If you're on the title, then you have an ownership interest. If you're not, then you may have only an equitable interest if you divorce. If you want to be sure, hire a title company or real estate lawyer to prepare a deed from him to both you and him.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters