QUESTION

Have appointed legal representation from homeowners ins in which they pay what if house sells? Do they still pay?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My elderly parents are being sued. Their homeowners insurance covers this and has therefore provided legal representation at the insurance company's expense. They are currently looking at moving out of state to a retirement facility and will sell their house. If the house sells and therefore their homeowners policy is discontinued, does the insurance still have an obligation to continue paying for their legal representation?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Insurance coverage is based upon when the incident occurred, not what dates the policy remains in effect. The insurance company has to represent your parents for free until the suit is resolved.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Probably, but ask the insurance company to be sure.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, depending on what the insurance policy states. You may want to review the policy with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, because the claim was made, while they were covered.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The general entry your question is yes, the insurance company will continue to provide the defense and be liable for any claims up to the policy limit for a covered occurrence which occurred during the time with your parents on the house and had an insurance policy in effect.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They will continue to represent your parents.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Check the fine print on the insurance policy. As home insurance covers an "event", it usually doesn't matter who owns the house after the event.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Yes. As long as the incident happened while the policy was in effect, insurance company will continue to provide representation.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It should as long as there was coverage at the time of the incident for which they were sued.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to check the policy but it should since incident happened while they owned home and had the insurance.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Review the policy, but it is probably based upon coverage at the time of the incident. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You are advised to look at the policy of homeowners insurance to answer your question. Go to the homeowners association and ask them to provide you a copy of the policy. This a critical question that needs to be answered, before a sale of your parents home.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters