QUESTION

How can I bring my mother home from the nursing home if my daughter had power of attorney revoked?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother was put in a nursing home against her will. My daughter previously had power of attorney and my mother has revoked it. I want to bring my mother home and prevent my daughter from selling her properties. How can I do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Show the nursing home and any other relevant third party who might purchase your mother's property the revocation (It must be in writing, and your mother must have had legal capacity at the time she executed it). If your mother still has capacity, she can voice her own desire to leave with you. If your mother has lost capacity due to dementia or other mental deterioration, you may need to file for guardianship for her.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters