QUESTION

How can I buy back some family property that my mother left her 3 children. My mother had debts, 250 acres in Brantley County, including 2 houses.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I were the executor's of my mother's estate in Nahunta, Ga. There were so many issues that we didn't know how to handle. We relied on a local attorney, Earl Dan Smith, to guide us. He recommended that we sell. I am my mother's daughter and I grew up on my mom's homes and land in her estate. I took care of my mother for several years right up until she passed away in July 2018.. Long story short, my husband and I had no support from my family as to how to handle the division of the estate or sell it and divide the money. I constantly felt torn. Finally, we had an offer and our attorney recommended we sell. Since then, I have had sooo much regret. I feel like I was misrepresented, had a tremendous amount of apathy from my siblings and a tremendous amount of negativity from my family as a whole to what was the best choice for our mother's estate and property. Long story, short, I regret my decisions. I want my family's inheritance back!! Please help!! Carol
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Unfortunately, if the property was sold, you will need to contact the current owner and offer to buy it back. There's unlikely to be any other way for you to get the property back.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2019 at 9:05 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you entered into a contract to sell real estate and completed the transaction, I am unaware of anything you can do to reverse the transaction.  Maybe the buyer will feel pity for your situation and voluntarily undo the deal.  Otherwise, if the deal is concluded, there is nothing you can do.  You could contact a legal malpractice attorney to see if there si anything you can do regarding the representation you had.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2019 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters