QUESTION

How can I claim the $3500 exemption, which would cover the furniture, etc.?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother set up a trust and will, and has died. She left a little cash in the bank, funeral expenses, and some furniture and clothes - no real estate, stocks or bonds. She lived with me. How can I claim the $3500 exemption, which would cover the furniture, etc.? Do I pay expenses, then split the rest (there is some life insurance) with the other 4 kids as in the will?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what exemption you are referring to. There is a $14,000 exempt personal property allowance. Is that what you are referring to? Why are you wanting to do this? Are there creditor claims against the estate? Is this a contested estate? I think you may need to visit with a probate attorney to discuss this further.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
I don't know which $3,500 exemption you are referring to. Can you say more about it?
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You should contact an attorney who specializes in estates immediately for appropriate information.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If your mother did not solely own assets, in her name, not the name of her trust, of at least $30,000 you do not need to open an estate. If the life insurance had a beneficiary that is not probate property. You can pay expenses of the estate, funeral, out of any assets just in her name, however, most funeral directors have a family member sign as responsible.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The exemption only applies to those assets which go through Probate. In general, if there is a Trust, the Trust instructions cover the assets in the Trust. The will that goes with a Trust usually names the Trust as the beneficiary of the will. You need to consult with an attorney on these questions.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters